Committee

General Chair:

  • Ayşe Göker (Robert Gordon University, UK)

Programme Chair:

  • Joemon Jose (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Claudia Hauff, TU Deft, NL

Short Paper Chairs:

  • Dawei Song (Open University, UK)
  • Ismail Altıngövde (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

Workshop Chairs:

  • Pia Borlund (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • Jaana Kekalainen (University of Tampere, Finland)

Industry Day Chairs:

  • Udo Kruschwitz (University of Essex, UK)
  • Tony Russell-Rose (UXLabs, UK)

Demo Chairs:

  • Dyaa Albakour (Signal Media, UK)
  • Stuart Watt (Turalt / University Health Network, Toronto, Canada)

Tutorial Chairs:

  • Daqing He (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Fazlı Can (Bilkent University, Turkey)
  • Eero Sorumunen (University of Tampere, Finland)

Proceedings Chairs:

  • Dr Long Chen (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Dr Haitao Yu  ((University of Glasgow, UK & University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Doctoral Consortium Chairs:

  • Emine Yılmaz (University College London, UK)
  • Mohamed Gaber (Robert Gordon University, UK)

Doctoral Consortium Team:

  • David Hawking (Bing Canberra, Australia)
  • Olga Vechtamova (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • Bekir Dinçer (Muğla University, Turkey)

Best Paper award chair:

  • Hideo John (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Best Paper award team:

  • Luanne Freund (University of British Columbia)
  • Norbert Fuhr (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
  • Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University, China)

Test of Time Award:

  • Norbert Fuhr (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Test of Time team:

  • Djoerd Hiemstra (University of Twente, Netherlands)
  • Maristella Agosti (University of Padua, Italy)
  • Fabrizio Sebastiani (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
  • Eric Gaussier (University Grenoble Alps)
  • Iadh Ounis (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Fabio Crestani (Università della Svizzera italian, Switzerland)

Local Organisation

Local Chair:

  • Virginia Dawod (Robert Gordon University, UK)

Publicity

  • Martin Halvey (University of Strathclyde, UK)
  • Chris Day (Robert Gordon University, UK)
  • Adam Wyner (University of Aberdeen, UK)

Sponsorship:

  • Andrei Petrovski (Robert Gordon University, UK)
  • Susan Craw (Robert Gordon University, UK)
  • Yaşar Tonta (Hacettepe University, Turkey)

Support:

  • John Isaacs (Robert Gordon University, UK)
  • Leszek Kaliciak (Robert Gordon University, UK)
  • Stewart Massie (Robert Gordon University, UK)